Leadership

Texas State Aquarium Facility Leaders

  • Tom Schmid


    President & CEO

  • Jesse Gilbert


    Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

  • Julio Flores, Jr., CPA


    Senior Vice President of Business Operations & CFO

  • Leslie Peart


    Vice President of Education & Conservation

  • Courtney Cook McLain


    Vice President of Development

  • Nicole Andrade, SHRM-SCP


    Director of Administration and Human Resources

  • Justin Sefcik


    Director of Operations

  • Jennifer Vela


    Director of Sales & Marketing

  • Cheryl Wolfe, CPA


    Director of Finance

  • Alyce Todd


    Director of Education

  • Erin Kane


    Director of Development

2020 Board of Trustees

The Texas State Aquarium is honored to have the following members of our community serve on our Board of Trustees: 

Executive Committee

Julie A. Buckley, Chair
Charles W. “Charlie” Zahn, Jr., Vice Chair, Chair Elect
Bruce S. Hawn, Vice Chair
Darcy Schroeder, Secretary
Donald E. “Don” Kingsbury, Treasurer
Rob Hall, Past Chair
Robert W. Maxwell, Jr., At Large
Julie McNeil, At Large
Ted Oakley, At Large
Larry Urban, At Large
Dos Gates, Appointed
Kim Hammer, Appointed
Kurt Roush, Appointed

Trustees

Esperanza “Hope” Andrade
Tree Baker III
Dr. Osbert Blow
Allen G. Borden
William C. “Chris” Bush
Mary Campbell
Louise Chapman
Ben A. Donnell
John F. Dorn
Larry R. Elizondo, Sr.
Sidney H. “Sid” Evans, II
George Finley
Laura Fischer
Dr. Robert R. “Bob” Furgason
Jason Gilbert
Paul J. Guilfoyle
Scott Heitkamp
Charles A. Hicks
Gloria Hicks
Catherine Tobin Hilliard
Aleisha Kolb
Mark LaRue
Nelda Martinez
Robert A. “Bob” May
Dr. Larry McKinney
Larry Meyers
Dr. Kelly Miller
Patty Nuss
Patricia Outtrim
Rakesh “Rick” Patel
Hoelt Pohlmeier
Mike Pusley
Loren Rock
Andy Saenz
Deneece Ann Squires
Kristen Sterett
Judith Talavera
Chip Urban
Christina Villeda
Patt Hawn Wallace
Sylvia A. Whitmore
Cassandra Wolfe

Trustee Emeritus

R.C. Allen
Barry Andrews
Charles C. Butt
Peggy Lasater Clark
Thomas Dobson
Judith Hawley
Maureen Miller
Celika Storm
Rich D. Tuttle
Arthur Zeitler

Advisory

Sam L. Susser

Friends of TSA

Mark Meyer
Nathan Taggart

  • Past Presidents

    1978-81   Arthur W. Zeitler/Lillian A. Murray
    1981-82   Lillian A. Murray
    1982-83   Arthur W. Zeitler
    1983-84   Paula Butt
    1984-85   Elinor Donnel
    1985-89   John F. Dorn
    1989-90   Thomas V. Shockley, III
    1990-91   Luther Jones
    1991-92   Stephen W. Sullivan
    1992-93   Gary Miglicco
    1993-94   Charles Wade
    1994-95   Gloria Hicks
    1995-96   Paul Pearson, III
    1996-97   Gene Urban
    1997-98   R. B. “Randy” Cutlip
    1998-99   Sylvia A. Whitmore
    1999-01   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
    2001-02   R. Scott Heitkamp
    2002-03 Thomas Dobson
    2003-04   Mark Meyer
    2004-05   Eddie L. Garcia
    2005-07   Bruce Hawn
    2008-09   Rich D. Tuttle
    2009-11   Judy Hawley
    2011-12   Lee Jordan
    2013-14  Deneece Squires
    2015-2016 Larry Urban
    2017-2018 Rob Hall