Leadership

Texas State Aquarium Facility Leaders

  • Jesse Gilbert


    President and CEO

  • Julio Flores, Jr., CPA


    Senior Vice President of Business Operations & Chief Financial Officer

  • Jennifer Vela


    Chief Government Affairs & Marketing Officer

  • Justin Sefcik


    Chief Operating Officer

  • Rita Stacey Vondra


    Chief Conservation and Science Officer

  • Nicole Andrade, SHRM-SCP


    Director of Administration and Human Resources

  • Cheryl Wolfe, CPA


    Director of Finance

  • Emma Gilbert


    Director of Animal Care

  • Jeff Vlach


    Director of Information Technology

2023 Board of Trustees

The Texas State Aquarium is honored to have the following members of our community serve on our Board of Trustees: 

Executive Committee

Darcy Schroeder, Chair
Catherin Hilliard, Vice Chair
Charlie Zahn Jr., Past Chair
Dr. Osbert Blow, Secretary
Patt Hawn Wallace, Treasurer
Rob Hall, At Large
Elizabeth Chu Richter, At Large
Rajan Ahuja, At Large
Dr. Kelly Miller, Appointed by Chair
Judith Talavera, Appointed by Chair

Trustees

Rajan Ahuja
Tree Baker, III
Matt Barr
Dr. Osbert Blow
William C. “Chris” Bush
Elizabeth Chu Richter
Steven Davidson
Ben A. Donnell
Sidney H. “Sid” Evans, II
George Finley III
Thomas “Dos” Gates, Jr.
Rob Hall
Patt Hawn Wallace
Joe Henkel
Catherine Hilliard
Christina Hunter Villeda
Susan Hutchinson
Aleisha Kolb
Mark LaRue
Kevin Lassahn
Nelda Martinez
Larry Meyers
Dr. Kelly Miller
Andrew Mitton
Patricia Outtrim
Jyoti Patel
Hoelt Pohlmeier
Jeff Pollack
Mike Pusley
Stephen Raffaele
Loren Rock
Andy Saenz
Keleigh H. Sasser
Darcy Schroeder
Kristen Sterett
Sam Susser
Judith Talavera
Rhodes “Chip” Urban
Charles “Charlie” W. Zahn, Jr.

Trustee Emeritus

R.C. Allen
Barry Andrews
Charles C. Butt
Thomas Dobson
John F. Dorn
Judith Hawley
Bruce Hawn
Gloria Hicks
Bill Maxwell, Jr.
Julie McNeil
J. Ted Oakley
Celika Storm
Rich D. Tuttle
Larry Urban
Arthur Zeitler

Advisory

Sam L. Susser
Donna Lawson

Friends of TSA

Mark Meyer
Larry Meyers
Nathan Taggart

  • Past Presidents

    1978-81   Arthur W. Zeitler/Lillian A. Murray
    1981-82   Lillian A. Murray
    1982-83   Arthur W. Zeitler
    1983-84   Paula Butt
    1984-85   Elinor Donnel
    1985-89   John F. Dorn
    1989-90   Thomas V. Shockley, III
    1990-91   Luther Jones
    1991-92   Stephen W. Sullivan
    1992-93   Gary Miglicco
    1993-94   Charles Wade
    1994-95   Gloria Hicks
    1995-96   Paul Pearson, III
    1996-97   Gene Urban
    1997-98   R. B. “Randy” Cutlip
    1998-99   Sylvia A. Whitmore
    1999-01   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
    2001-02   R. Scott Heitkamp
    2002-03 Thomas Dobson
    2003-04   Mark Meyer
    2004-05   Eddie L. Garcia
    2005-07   Bruce Hawn
    2008-09   Rich D. Tuttle
    2009-11   Judy Hawley
    2011-12   Lee Jordan
    2013-14  Deneece Squires
    2015-2016 Larry Urban
    2017-2018 Rob Hall
    2019-2020 Julie Buckley
    2021-2022 Charlie Zahn, Jr.